Susan V. Perez, Immigration Lawyer

Call Directions Website Contact the practice

Susan V. Perez, Immigration Lawyer Click "LIKE" for the Latest Immigration News and Case Law Susan Perez is an advocate for immigrants. She is an immigrant, lawyer, and friend.
(588)

This is great news! I have testified in cases like these to establish foreign divorce law, and I find the requirement un...
10/09/2026

This is great news! I have testified in cases like these to establish foreign divorce law, and I find the requirement unnecessary. Why require proof of foreign divorce law when the divorce was granted by a court with proper jurisdiction? In my experience, U.S. courts recognize Philippine decrees without requiring the same proof of Philippine law.

I also have to give my testimony at a Philippine embassy or consulate. With so few locations across the United States, this adds travel, expense, and inconvenience to an already burdensome process.

https://share.google/NagvWpIzUoSw1CWZj

In the high court’s En Banc session on October 7, the Court said the new rules eliminate the requirement that petitioners independently prove the foreign divorce law in court, requiring them only to establish that the divorce decree was issued.

10/06/2026

Another green card, another happy family! 💚 Grateful for your trust and kind words. ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️

10/02/2026

Another green card approved—and another client beginning a new chapter in the United States. 🇺🇸💚

Grateful for the trust my clients place in me throughout their immigration journey. Reviews like this remind me why I remain dedicated to helping families navigate the immigration process with experience, care, and commitment.

ImmigrationLaw USCIS SanDiegoImmigrationAttorney SanDiegoLawyer ImmigrationSuccess LawOfficeOfSusanPerez AttySusanPerez

Among the visas revoked were 2,300 in connection with birth tourism, the practice of pregnant foreign nationals travelin...
09/30/2026

Among the visas revoked were 2,300 in connection with birth tourism, the practice of pregnant foreign nationals traveling to the U.S. specifically to give birth so their child automatically receives citizenship.

https://share.google/WEu0B8GkPWTfxxaSv

The State Department has revoked over 250,000 visas under Trump for criminal activity, fraud, birth tourism and national security threats.

09/06/2026

This Labor Day, we honor the hardworking men and women whose dedication keeps America moving forward.

We especially recognize the millions of immigrants who contribute their skills, talents, determination, and hard work to our nation’s economy and communities. From small businesses and healthcare to education, technology, construction, hospitality, and countless other industries, immigrants are an integral part of America’s workforce and economic strength.

Today, we celebrate every worker who works hard, dreams big, and helps build a brighter future for the next generation.

🇺🇸 Happy Labor Day from the Law Office of Susan V. Perez, APLC!

ImmigrantWorkers

Mexico – 180,530Cuba – 81,600India – 78,070Dominican Republic – 68,870China – 59,260Philippines – 49,200Vietnam – 36,000...
08/27/2026

Mexico – 180,530
Cuba – 81,600
India – 78,070
Dominican Republic – 68,870
China – 59,260
Philippines – 49,200
Vietnam – 36,000
Afghanistan – 30,300
Brazil – 28,880
El Salvador – 26,210

https://www.newsweek.com/map-shows-worst-hit-countries-as-trump-pauses-visa-appointments-12368941?utm_medium=Social&utm_source=Facebook&fbclid=IwZnRzaAT9EjRwZG9mBWZkaWQWUNQ1Dz91msI2iivXoeUAztzlRx_Wb2V4dG4DYWVtAjExAHNydGMGYXBwX2lkCjY2Mjg1NjgzNzkAAR5WSeamEkVFAEh0hOalKj_vxtvtSLLoEUWDGZHPelMnIflunDoOrQ6sjvtgzg_aem_NgNDKSwPIVu8eixJhadxaA =1787745703

The Trump administration has announced a temporary pause on visa appointments worldwide, amid its ongoing immigration crackdown.

BREAKING: Immigrant visa applicants with ​scheduled consular interviews have received emails that their appointments wer...
08/26/2026

BREAKING: Immigrant visa applicants with ​scheduled consular interviews have received emails that their appointments were being rescheduled.

A U.S. State ​Department spokesperson said that it launched a global training initiative at ​all embassies and consulates worldwide and that appointments for visa services ⁠will be adjusted to accommodate the training.

08/21/2026

Client asked if I was related to ChatGPT, when he asked for the best Filipino immigration attorney in San Diego, my name came up!

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says officers will use five factors to determine if green-card applica...
08/21/2026

U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (USCIS) says officers will use five factors to determine if green-card applicants are subject to the public charge of inadmissibility. The five factors that will be evaluated by immigration officers are an applicant’s age, health, education, skills and family status as it relates to assets, resources and financial status.

The new framework replaces 2022 rules put in place during the Biden administration

08/14/2026

❤️ Love or Green Card? Sometimes, the truthful answer is: BOTH. And a genuine marriage should be judged on the evidence—not simply on the fact that immigration benefits come with it. The question often asked in marriage-based immigration cases is: “Is it love, or is it the green card?”

The answer can be simple: it can be both.

A foreign national can genuinely love a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident spouse while also recognizing that marriage may provide an immigration benefit. Wanting to live legally and permanently in the United States with your spouse does not, by itself, make the marriage fraudulent.

Immigration law does not require a person to be indifferent to the immigration benefits of marriage. The critical issue is whether the couple entered into the marriage in good faith, intending to establish a life together as husband and wife, rather than entering into the marriage solely to evade the immigration laws.

So yes, a person can love their spouse and want a green card. Those two motivations are not necessarily inconsistent.

What matters is the bona fides of the marriage—the couple’s shared life, commitment to one another, and genuine intent when they married. If the evidence establishes a real, good-faith marriage and the applicant otherwise satisfies the requirements for permanent residence, the fact that immigration benefits were also considered should not, standing alone, be a basis for denial.

Address

1901 1st Avenue
San Diego, CA
92101

Opening Hours

Monday 9am - 5pm
Tuesday 9am - 5pm
Wednesday 9am - 5pm
Thursday 9am - 5pm
Friday 9am - 5pm

Telephone

+16198198648

Alerts

Be the first to know and let us send you an email when Susan V. Perez, Immigration Lawyer posts news and promotions. Your email address will not be used for any other purpose, and you can unsubscribe at any time.

Contact The Practice

Send a message to Susan V. Perez, Immigration Lawyer:

Shortcuts

Share

Category